Smith v. Price, 315 N.C. 523, 340 S.E.2d 408 (1986).

4. The test is conclusive in excluding the putative father.

5. Where evidence showed that defendant was sterile at the time of conception of the child, the inclusionary probability had to be reduce to 0%. Cole v. Cole. 74 N.C. App. 247, 328 S.E.2d 446, aff'd, 314 N.C. 660, 335 S.E.2d 897 (1985).

B. Rebutting the Presumption of Legitimacy

1. If a child is born to a married woman's the husband's name must be placed upon the birth certificate. N.C.G.S. § 130A-101(e). Exception: If paternity "has been otherwise determined by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered." N.C.G.S. § 130A-101(e).

2. A husband who is not the biological father is generally called, the "legal father" because of N.C.G.S. § 130A-101(e).

3. A husband can rebut the presumption of legitimacy in several ways:

a. Where he has access to the wife-

(1) Tissue test exclusion. Wright v.