All Clauses Considered: Writing the Frozen Benefit Award
[…] Recognizing this limitation on payments from the government, the court may still enter a time rule order, noting that at the member’s retirement only a portion of the pension-share payment for the FS will come from the pay center. The court’s order would provide that the member is still responsible for the rest and will indemnify the FS for any difference between the two amounts.

The “savings clause” in the USFSPA, found at 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (e)(6), allows the courts to employ state enforcement remedies for any amounts which may not be payable through the retired pay center.[11] That section states:

(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a member of liability for the payment of alimony, child support, or other payments required by a court order on the grounds that payments made out of disposable retired pay under this section have been made in the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (1) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4). Any such unsatisfied obligation of a member may be enforced by any means available under law other than the means provided under this section in any case in which the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (1) [e.g., 50% of disposable retired pay] has been paid….