QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] Furthermore, in addition to requiring a court order to enforce certain liens against a servicemember, this section of the SCRA also says that the court shall, if requested by the servicemember, whose military service materially affects ability comply with the obligation that resulted in the court hearing, delay the proceedings as justice requires, or take other action to preserve the interest of all the parties.

10. Q. What kinds of liens does this section [50 U.S.C. 3958] of the SCRA apply to?

Even though entitled “Enforcement of Storage Liens,” the text of section 3958 provides that it is applicable to “a lien for storage, repair, or the cleaning of the property or effects of a servicemember or a lien on such property or effects for any other reason.”

11. Q. I got a loan to buy my car. The loan says that the lender has a security interest in the vehicle, and that if I fail to make timely payments, or otherwise default, then the lender can take various actions against me, like repossess the car or “accelerate” the loan.