QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] These actions typically include repossession, force placing insurance, accelerating the loan, and selling the vehicle. Force placing insurance means that if you fail to insure the vehicle as contractually required, the lender can obtain insurance for you, probably at unusually high cost, and charge you for it. “Accelerating” the loan means that the lender can demand immediate payment not just of the next monthly payment, but of the entire loan.

12. Does SCRA section 3958 and its prohibition against non-judicial lien enforcement sales apply to the financing of motor vehicles?

It is unclear. The broad language of section 3958 says that it applies to “a lien for storage, repair, or the cleaning of the property or effects of a servicemember or a lien on such property or effects for any other reason.” However, at least one federal court has decided that section SCRA 3952 and not section 3958 applies to liens resulting from installment loans. Section 3952 requires the lender / lienor to obtain a court order to enforce a preservice contract against a servicemember (Whigham v Chase Auto Fin.